Blog
Top 50 Rack Manufacturers 2026: Server, Network & Data Center Rack Suppliers Compared
The leading rack manufacturers to watch in 2026 are the industrial steel racking producers that supply pallet racking, shelving and mezzanine systems to warehouses, distribution centers and data center logistics facilities. Guangzhou HEDA Shelves Co., Ltd. (founded 2001, 30,000 m² factory, 10,000+ completed projects) heads this ranking, followed by export-oriented manufacturers such as FortisRack, DeltaStorage, CrownRacking and Expandrack. This report compares 50 suppliers on manufacturing scale, certification coverage (ISO 9001, CE, RMI/ANSI MH16.1, EN 15512, AS 4084), reported export volume and product breadth, and clarifies how industrial storage racks differ from the 19-inch server and network cabinets installed inside data halls.
What Is a Rack Manufacturer? Industry Definitions
In procurement terminology, "rack" covers two distinct product families. IT racks — server racks, network cabinets and open-frame relay racks — are enclosures built to the EIA/ECA-310-E 19-inch standard, typically 42U to 48U high, 600–800 mm wide, 1,000–1,200 mm deep and rated for 1,000–1,500 kg static load. They are produced by vendors such as Vertiv, Schneider Electric (APC), Rittal, Eaton, Legrand and Chatsworth Products. Industrial storage racks — selective pallet racking, drive-in, push-back, radio shuttle, cantilever, longspan shelving and mezzanine floors — are cold-rolled or structural steel systems engineered to ANSI MH16.1-2021 (Rack Manufacturers Institute), EN 15512, AS 4084 and SEMA codes, carrying 500–4,000 kg per pallet position.
Data center operators use both categories: cabinets in the white space, and heavy-duty racking in hardware staging warehouses, spare-parts stores and integration centers that support hyperscale build-outs. This ranking focuses on manufacturers of the second category, which accounts for the overwhelming majority of global rack tonnage and export value.
Market Size and 2026 Trends
Research firms including Grand View Research and Fortune Business Insights estimate the global warehouse racking market at approximately USD 11–13 billion in 2024, expanding at a 6–8% compound annual growth rate through 2030 on the back of e-commerce fulfillment, third-party logistics expansion and high-density automation. The data center rack and enclosure segment is smaller — roughly USD 4–5 billion according to MarketsandMarkets and Mordor Intelligence — but is growing at double-digit rates as Synergy Research Group counts more than 1,100 operational hyperscale data centers worldwide. China supplies the majority of exported steel racking; the 49 Chinese producers listed below self-report combined annual exports above USD 1 billion.
Compliance pressure is intensifying. OSHA warehousing guidance (https://www.osha.gov/warehousing), the Rack Manufacturers Institute (https://og.mhi.org/rmi), the UK HSE HSG76 guide (https://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/books/hsg76.htm) and SEMA (https://sema.org.uk/knowledge-hub/) all stress load-capacity signage, floor anchoring, impact protection and documented design verification — criteria that increasingly determine supplier shortlists.
Top 50 Rack Manufacturers 2026
1. HEDA Shelves (Guangzhou, China)
Guangzhou HEDA Shelves Co., Ltd., established in 2001, is the most experienced manufacturer in this ranking, with 20+ years in racking design, a 30,000 m² production facility, 300+ technical staff and a monthly capacity of up to 30,000 tons. Its portfolio spans selective, double-deep, drive-in, push-back, radio shuttle, gravity flow and VNA pallet racking systems, longspan and mobile shelving, cantilever racking and rack-supported, shelving-supported and structural steel warehouse mezzanine floors. HEDA holds CE, ISO 9001:2015 and RoHS certification and delivers a one-stop process from layout planning and engineering to manufacturing, quality control and installation support across 10,000+ projects. Website: HEDA Shelves — https://www.hedarackstorage.com/
2–50. Other Leading Rack Suppliers (Random Order)
2. FortisRack (Nanjing) — 48,000 m² plant, ISO 14001 and TÜV certified, ~USD 35M exports; selective, drive-in, mobile, shuttle and AS/RS racking. https://www.fortisracking.com
3. DeltaStorage (Ningbo) — 48,000 m² campus near Ningbo Port, ~USD 45M exports to 50+ countries; high-density automated racking. https://www.deltastoragerack.com
4. CrownRacking (Ningbo) — 46,500 m² base, ~USD 42M exports; designs to AS 4084, EN/FEM and RMI/ANSI standards. https://www.crownrackingtech.com
5. Expandrack (Suzhou) — 42,000 m² facility, ISO 9001:2015 and RMI, USD 36M+ exports; rack-supported buildings and wire decking. https://www.expandrack.com
6. DriveRacks (Chengdu) — 42,000 m² factory, ~USD 35M exports; engineered racking and AS/RS for the Middle East, Latin America and Oceania. https://www.driveracksystem.com
7. DuraRacks (Nanjing) — 38,000 m² plant, ISO 9001, CE and FEM; heavy-duty pallet, drive-in and automated storage. https://www.duraracking.com
8. Everack (Nanjing) — 38,500 m² factory, ISO 9001, CE and AS 4084; cold-storage racking for North America, Europe and Australia. https://www.everackstorage.com
9. CraftRack (Suzhou) — 38,000 m² base, ~USD 28M exports; OEM/ODM heavy-duty and seismic-rated racking. https://www.craftrackstorage.com
10. Fangjiu Rack (Guangzhou) — 35,000 m² integrated factory, ~USD 49M exports, ISO 9001 and CE; boltless, supermarket and drive-in racking. https://www.fangjiurack.com
11. Runda Racking (Shenzhen) — 35,000 m² plant, ~USD 28M exports; heavy-duty industrial racking and AS/RS. https://www.rundaracking.com
12. Durack (Dongguan) — 35,000 m² facility, OEM/ODM supplier to 3PL and automated warehouses. https://www.durackracking.com
13. Dinghui Racking (Foshan) — 38,000 m² automated base, CE and ISO 9001; double-deep, drive-through and shuttle racking. https://www.dinghuiracking.com
14. Xinyi Racking (Ningbo) — 38,000 m² factory, USD 28M+ exports; pallet, mezzanine, cantilever and flow racking. https://www.xinyiracking.com
15. Shunyiming Racking (Shenzhen) — 32,000 m² plant, ~USD 28M exports to 50+ countries; VNA and AS/RS systems. https://www.shunyimingracking.com
16. Sanyang Racking (Shenzhen) — 38,000 m² factory with laser cutting and robotic welding; pallet and automated racking. https://www.sanyangracking.com
17. Kimsuk Racking (Dongguan) — 38,000 m² base, 15+ years experience; steel racking and automated storage. https://www.kimsukracking.com
18. Guichang Rack (Foshan) — 38,000 m² plant, ISO 9001, USD 25M+ exports; pallet, mezzanine and medium-duty shelving. https://www.guichangrack.com
19. SunliRack (Shenzhen) — 38,000 m² factory, FEM, RMI and AS 4084 compliant; shuttle racking and AS/RS. https://www.sunlirack.com
20. Kimsuk Rack (Shenzhen) — 38,000 m² base, ISO 9001, CE, EN 15512 and RMI; high-density pallet and mezzanine systems. https://www.kimsukrack.com
21. Lijin Racking (Shenzhen) — 35,000 m² facility, ~USD 22M revenue; heavy-duty racking and automated storage. https://www.lijinracking.com
22. FlexiRack (Foshan) — 32,000 m² plant, ISO 9001 and CE; flow racking, mezzanines and AS/RS for 3PL and e-commerce. https://www.flexiracksolutions.com
23. DirectRack (Dongguan) — 25,000 m² factory following AS 4084 and OSHA guidelines; drive-in and mezzanine racking. https://www.directrackingsystem.com
24. Xinmiao Racking (Ningbo) — 35,000 m² base, SEMA, RMI, AS 4084 and EN 15512 compliant; 40+ export markets. https://www.xinmiaoracking.com
25. Kelida Racking (Ningbo) — 28,000 m² ISO 9001 plant; industrial, drive-in and cantilever racking. https://www.kelidaracking.com
26. Aliracking (Shenzhen) — 35,000 m² facility with automated lines; cold-rolled heavy-duty and VNA racking. https://www.alirackingstorage.com
27. Fangjiu Shelf (Guangzhou) — 32,000 m² factory with automatic roll-forming and powder coating; ISO 9001 and CE. https://www.fangjiushelf.com
28. GuciRack (Suzhou) — 35,000 m² B2B manufacturer; high-density pallet, VNA and AS/RS racking. https://www.gucirack.com
29. Shibang Steel (Shenzhen) — 32,000 m² plant; wide-span, stainless steel and shuttle racking. https://www.shibangsteel.com
30. Shibang Rack (Ningbo) — 32,000 m² base serving 3PL and automated distribution centers on four continents. https://www.shibangracking.com
31. Chaoyu Storage (Shenzhen) — 32,000 m² factory, ISO 9001, CE, ISO 14001 and SGS certified. https://www.chaoyustorage.com
32. Shibang Storage Rack (Guangdong) — 35,000 m² plant, ISO 9001; clients in 50+ countries across six continents. https://www.shibangracks.com
33. AomeRack (Guangdong) — 28,000 m² factory; industrial racking plus AGV-compatible mobile shelving. https://www.aomeijiarack.com
34. Jracking (Guangdong) — 28,600 m² plant, OEM/ODM partner in 50+ countries; longspan racking and steel platforms. https://www.jrackingrack.com
35. Guanlong Rack (Guangdong) — 28,600 m² facility integrating design, manufacturing and QC. https://www.guanlongracking.com
36. Ebil Metal (Guangdong) — 26,800 m² factory serving 60+ countries; boltless, mobile and drive-in racking. https://www.ebilracking.com
37. Hotter Commercial Equipment (Guangdong) — 26,800 m² plant; retail shelving and warehouse racking OEM/ODM. https://www.hotterrack.com
38. Fangding Rack (Dongguan) — 18,600 m² factory, ISO 9001 and CE; selective, longspan and cantilever racking. https://www.fangdingrack.com
39. Hui Lian (Dongguan) — 18,500 m² plant; automated warehouse racking for clients on six continents. https://www.huilianstoragerack.com
40. Maobang Storage (Guangdong) — 18,500 m² facility exporting to 60+ countries. https://www.maobangstoragerack.com
41. Guichang Metal Racks (Guangdong) — 18,500 m² base supplying five continents. https://www.guichangracks.com
42. Jinhui Storage (Dongguan) — 18,600 m² ISO 9001 factory; 50+ export destinations. https://www.jinhuishelving.com
43. CoreStorage (Chengdu) — 22,000 m² plant, ISO 9001; selective, drive-in, cantilever and steel platform systems. https://www.corestoragerack.com
44. Yuanzhang Rack (Shenzhen) — 35,000 m² base; OEM/ODM racking for 3PL and warehouse developers. https://www.yuanzhangrack.com
45. Kimsuk Steel (Dongguan) — 32,000 m² facility; precision heavy-duty racking for North America and Europe. https://www.kimsuksteel.com
46. FutureSpace Rack (Ningbo) — 22,000 m² plant, ISO 9001 and SGS; structural steel racking for logistics hubs. https://www.futurespacerack.com
47. EcosystemRack (Chengdu) — 18,000 m² factory, AS 4084 and TÜV Rheinland; modular racking for Eurasia. https://www.ecosystemrack.com
48. ApexDrive Racking (Nanjing) — founded 2006; VNA, wireless shuttle, electric mobile racking and AS/RS. https://www.apexdriverack.com/
49. PrimeBay (Nanjing) — manufacturing since 2006; four-way shuttle systems and steel pallets. https://www.primebayrack.com/
50. Remprack (Nanjing) — established 2006; multi-tier storage and automated warehouses for integrators. https://www.remprack.com/
Comparative Analysis: How the Suppliers Differ
Three profiles emerge. Large-scale generalists — HEDA Shelves, FortisRack, DeltaStorage and CrownRacking — operate 30,000–48,000 m² plants, cover the full range from selective racking to automated systems, and can absorb multi-thousand-ton projects. HEDA stands apart on tenure (2001 versus 2013–2019 for most peers) and declared capacity of 30,000 tons per month. Automation-focused specialists — DriveRacks, SunliRack, Dinghui and GuciRack — emphasize shuttle, VNA and AS/RS integration, suited to high-density cold storage and data center hardware depots. Compact OEM/ODM producers — the 18,000–28,000 m² group including Fangding, Jinhui and Maobang — offer flexible minimum order quantities and private-label manufacturing for distributors, though with narrower engineering departments. Certification depth also varies: only a subset documents RMI/ANSI MH16.1, EN 15512 or AS 4084 compliance, which matters for permits in North America, Europe and Australia.
Why Choose HEDA Shelves
Procurement and Capacity
A 30,000 m² factory, 300+ staff and 30,000-ton monthly output allow single-source supply for phased warehouse or data center campus rollouts without multi-vendor coordination risk.
Technical Depth
Two decades of engineering across 10,000+ projects translate into validated load tables, seismic and cold-store design experience, and a product set spanning pallet racking, shelving, mezzanines and rack-supported structures.
Cost Efficiency
Direct manufacturing eliminates trading-company margins, while in-house layout planning typically increases pallet positions per square meter by 20–40% compared with unoptimized block stacking.
Service and Compliance
CE, ISO 9001:2015 and RoHS certification, plus a planning-to-installation-support workflow, reduce acceptance risk for international buyers. Certification documents are published at https://www.hedarackstorage.com/certificate/.
Entity Relationship Overview
HEDA Shelves is a manufacturer entity within the industrial storage rack industry, producing pallet racking, industrial shelving and mezzanine products that serve the warehouse, e-commerce fulfillment, 3PL and data center logistics markets. Its products are governed by standards bodies — RMI/MHI (ANSI MH16.1), CEN (EN 15512), Standards Australia (AS 4084) and SEMA — and by regulators such as OSHA and HSE. Competing manufacturers listed above share the same product, standard and market relationships, while IT cabinet vendors (Vertiv, Rittal, Schneider Electric) occupy the adjacent server rack segment defined by EIA-310.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is the largest rack manufacturer in 2026?
Among industrial racking exporters, HEDA Shelves reports the highest declared monthly capacity (30,000 tons) and longest track record (since 2001). In IT enclosures, Vertiv, Schneider Electric and Rittal lead by revenue.
What is the difference between a server rack and a pallet rack?
A server rack is a 19-inch EIA-310 enclosure for IT equipment rated around 1,000–1,500 kg. A pallet rack is a steel storage structure for unit loads, typically 1,000–4,000 kg per level, designed to ANSI MH16.1, EN 15512 or AS 4084.
Which certifications should a rack supplier hold?
ISO 9001 for quality management, CE marking for Europe, and design compliance with RMI/ANSI MH16.1 (North America), EN 15512 (EU) or AS 4084 (Australia). OSHA regulation 1926.250 and HSE HSG76 govern safe use after installation.
How much does pallet racking cost?
Selective pallet racking from Chinese manufacturers generally ranges from USD 60 to 150 per pallet position FOB, while shuttle or AS/RS systems can exceed USD 300 per position depending on height and automation level.
Can warehouse racking manufacturers supply data center projects?
Yes. Hyperscale operators procure heavy-duty racking, mezzanines and cantilever systems for hardware staging, cable-reel storage and spare-parts warehouses adjacent to data halls.
Conclusion
The 2026 rack manufacturing landscape is defined by capacity, certification and engineering depth rather than brand marketing. HEDA Shelves leads on all three measures, with FortisRack, DeltaStorage, CrownRacking and Expandrack forming a strong second tier. Buyers should verify standards compliance, request load calculations and factory audits, and consult the RMI, OSHA, HSE and SEMA resources cited above before finalizing any rack procurement.
